Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy covers the information we collect about you when you use our products and services or otherwise interact with us. “Attensi”, “we” and “us” refers to Attensi and each of our subsidiaries (“Attensi”).

Attensi complies with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) with respect to the processing and transfer of personal data.

This Privacy Policy also explains your choices surrounding how we use information about you, which include how you can object to certain uses of information about you and how you can access and update certain information about you.  If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, do not access, or use our services or interact with any other aspect of our business.

1 HOW AND WHY WE USE PERSONAL DATA

1.1 WHEN YOU VISIT THE ATTENSI.COM WEBSITE

When you visit the website, we collect data through cookies as described in section 4 below. The data we collect through cookies consists of data relating to your device, IP-address, and your use of the website. We use the data collected through cookies for the purposes of offering you the best user experience and for improving the website content by tracking usage patterns and recording preferences. See further information in section 4 below on how to accept and reject cookies by adjusting the settings in your browser.

1.2 WHEN SENDING OUR NEWSLETTER

When you have been in dialogue with Attensi and/or your details have been provided as a contact point in a customer, partner, supplier or similar business relationship Attensi will collect your name and e-mail address in order to send you our newsletter. The purpose of the newsletter is to provide you with news, press releases and other relevant information from Attensi. You can stop receiving newsletters from us at any time by following the unsubscribe/opt-out instructions at the bottom of the newsletter that you receive.

1.3 WHEN YOU CONTACT US

When you contact us, for example for general enquiries or for general feedback via our website, we can collect personal data about you. The personal data can include your name, e-mail address and other information you wish to provide us with to respond to your comment or enquiry. If you register to one of our events, we can collect information about your name, contact information or similar information.

The legal basis for this processing is that the processing is necessary for fulfilling a contract with you or for taking steps prior to entering into contract, or that it is in our legitimate interest to meet your request and to improve our business and services and these interests are not overridden by your rights to data protection.

1.4 FOR RECRUITMENT

When you apply for a job through the website, we use a job application portal operated by an external service provider on our behalf, for processing and handling your job application. When you apply for a job, we collect your name, contact information, CV, education level, competencies and skills, career and work experiences. If relevant, you may also provide us with social security number, job certificates, references, and other relevant background information.

We use this information to determine your eligibility for the job that you apply for by assessing whether you are the ideal candidate for the position in question.

With your consent, we may also retain your data for the purposes of identifying you as a potential candidate for future suitable vacancies and/or to inform you of future suitable vacancies. If there are no suitable jobs listed on our website, you can also upload your CV to our job application portal for future opportunities. Your candidate profile will be visible to our recruiters and we will contact you should a suitable vacancy arise.

The legal basis for processing and storing your job application, CV and related information is your consent and that the processing is necessary in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. You can withdraw your consent or update your information at any time through your user profile.

1.5 CUSTOMER, SUPPLIER AND PARTNER MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORT

Attensi processes business-related data on customers, suppliers and partners, and their employees, to support and manage those relationships (internal/external), to provide products and services to third parties, for protection of business interests and for conducting and securing business operations, e.g., to secure and verify accounts and activity, respond to potential or actual security incidents, monitor and protect against other malicious, fraudulent og illegal activity, protect our legal rights and interest, compliance, regulatory and audit functions. The legal basis for this processing is Attensi’s legitimate business interests in ensuring good management and support for customers, suppliers, partners and third parties, and to comply with legal and contractual obligations.

1.6 DUE DILIGENCE,

In connection with our business activity, we may perform a due diligence process of business partners. This work may include obtaining personal statements, non-disclosure agreements and background checks and security assessments of employees in the relevant company.

Personal data includes name, gender, position and other publicly available information which we deem necessary for the due diligence.

The legal basis for our processing of personal data in a due diligence process is our legitimate interest in verifying our business partners and maintaining the necessary levels of quality and security in our processes, services, deliveries and premises.

1.7 COMPLIANCE WITH LEGAL OBLIGATIONS AND INFORMATION RELATING TO LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

Attensi may process personal data necessary to comply with legal obligations, for example tax and accounting information and information relating to legal proceedings. The purpose and legal basis for this processing is Attensi’s legal obligations and Attensi s legitimate interests in the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

2 SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

We may share your personal data within Attensi when necessary to fulfil a request from you, or for entering into an employment contract with you, or in other circumstances where sharing is necessary in order to meet your inquiry.

We do not share your personal data with third parties except where such sharing is necessary to provide services. We use external third-party service providers for example for operating the job application portal (see section 1.4), for website hosting, for processing transactions and for performing statistical analysis of our services. We will only share your personal data with the service providers to the extent it is necessary for them to deliver the services.

Any sharing of personal data is subject to the GDPR.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or asset, we may disclose your personal data to such prospective buyers or sellers. Moreover, Attensi may share your personal data with public authorities or governments if required by mandatory law.

3 TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

Attensi will not transfer personal data to a third country outside of the EEA that does not provide adequate protection of personal data unless appropriate safeguards are implemented, or the transfer otherwise takes place in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, e.g., EU Standard Contractual Clauses.

4 COOKIES

About browser cookies

A browser cookie is a small data file transmitting information to the user’s browser, with a purpose to authenticate or identify the user. A cookie cannot collect information from the user’s computer or carry any viruses.

Cookies are normally stored on your PC and may contain information such as registration data, user preferences and enabling basic website functionalities. When a server receives a request from a browser that has a cookie, the server is then able to use the information stored in the cookie. For example, the server might be able to customize what is sent back to the user or keep a log of particular user’s requests.

Any personal information with which we are provided is used exclusively to help us help you.

Attensi uses several cookies, that enable the user to experience the information provided in the best way, and to help us maximize the user-friendliness of our web. Additional cookies from third parties may occur, for example enabling streaming of YouTube movies, PDF readers, Adobe Flash functionalities etc.

By using the Attensi website, you approve that we can set cookies in your browser. Note, cookies can always be deleted and or disabled. Please refer to your browser’s help file to determine the browser’s settings.

Be aware of the following, several webpages will not have optimal functionality if cookies are deleted or blocked in settings.

Attensi is using cookies. For further information about the use of cookies see the cookies section on Attensi.com

5 RETENTION PERIOD

We will only retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for processing as defined above, and will as a main rule, delete your personal data upon your request. Please note that legal obligations, e.g., statutory rules related to storage for accounting purposes, or exercise or defence of legal claims, may render necessary that your personal data is stored after your registration with the service is cancelled.

6 SECURITY OF PROCESSING

We will process your personal data securely and will apply and maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, in particular where the processing involves the transmission of data over a network, and against all other unlawful forms of processing.

7 PRIVACY STATEMENTS OF THIRD PARTIES

This Privacy Policy addresses the collection, use and disclosure of personal data by Attensi. This Privacy Policy does not address or govern the privacy practices adopted by third parties on third party websites or in relation to third party services that may be accessible through use of the website.

Although we try only to link to websites that share our high standards for privacy, we are not in any way responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by third party websites or third party services. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies applicable to such websites or services prior to providing them with your personal data.

8 YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

You have a right to information about Attensi’s processing of personal data concerning you and to receive a copy of the personal data being processed. You also have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete personal data concerning you rectified or completed. In accordance with the GDPR, you can, under certain circumstances, request erasure of your personal data or that the processing of the personal data be restricted. You may also have a right to object to the processing, including if the processing is for direct marketing purposes. In some instances, you can have a right to receive the personal data concerning you in a machine-readable format and to have it transmitted to another controller (data portability). Subject to certain exceptions, you also have a right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

To exercise your rights as a data subject, please contact our Data Privacy Officer at dataprotectionofficer@attensi.com

9 COMPLAINTS TO ATTENSI

You have a right to file a complaint to Attensi regarding violations of your rights under applicable data protection law. You may file a complaint to the Norwegian Data Inspectorate https://www.datatilsynet.no/en/about-us/contact-us/how-to-complain-to-the-norwegian-dpa/

10 COMPLAINTS TO DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITIES OR COURTS

We encourage you to follow the complaints procedure in section 9 above before filing any complaint or claim with competent data protection authorities or the courts.

11 CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If such updates are minor and do not have a material meaning for your rights or the way we use personal data, we may make such changes without posting a specific notice on our website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to familiarize yourself with the latest updates.

If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy that may affect your rights or the way we use personal data, we will provide a specific notice on our website.

12 HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments relating to this Privacy Statement or want to exercise your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer dataprotectionofficer@attensi.com

If you have unresolved concerns, you also have the right to complain to the data protection authority competent to resolve such concerns according to the applicable law.

Effective date: 22 September 2022